Northern Ireland's PREMIER food, drink, retail and hospitality event.

Thanks for being a part of IFEX & MEAT@IFEX 2018.
We hope to see you for the next edition, 24-26 March 2020!

Tuesday Competitor Lists & Results

SCS2: Senior Duck Culinary Freestyle - Sponsored by Silver Hill Foods

Station
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
3 Daniel Harvey Cuffs Bar & Grill Belfast Silver Best In Class
2 Adam Ogle Uluru Bar and Grill Armagh Silver  
4 Andrius Zubernis   Dungannon Merit  
5 Dalwyn Scott Kays Kitchen Co Wicklow Participation  
1 Patrice Archer The Glasshouse Hotel Sligo Participation  

SJCS1: Classical Junior Chicken

Heat
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
2 Glen McCourt Dundalk Institute of Technology Louth Silver Best In Class
1 Shane Hale Kays Kitchen Co Wicklow Silver  
1 Adam Jones South Eastern Regional College Down Merit  
2 Andrew Bradford Brunels Newcastle Merit  
1 Colm Quigley North Western Regional College Derry City Participation  
1 Christina McBratney South Eastern Regional College Bangor Participation  
1 Kieran Cleverley Southern Regional College Armagh Participation  
2 Michael Kennedy Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Participation  

SJCS2: Classical Junior Duck - Sponsored by Silver Hill

Heat
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
2 Ben Grimes Uluru Bar and Grill Armagh Bronze Best In Class
1 Zoe Taylor Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Bronze  
2 Adam Proctor South Eastern Regional College Down Bronze  
2 Daniel Rainey South Eastern Regional College BANGOR Merit  
2 Ryan Finnegan Southern Regional College Armagh Merit  
  Max Johnstone     Merit  
1 Aaron Conlon Dundalk Institute of Technology Louth Participation  
2 Adam Thompson South Eastern Regional College Down Participation  

SJCS3: Northern Ireland Young Seafood Chef of the Year Sponsored by Keenan Seafood

Station
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Noel Boyd Brunels Restaurant   Silver Best In Class
  Judith Lyons Millbrook Lodge Hotel  Co Down Silver  
  Andrej Zac St Kyrans country house Dundalk Bronze  
  David Magee Molly's Mill Banbridge Bronze  
  Noel Foy Southern Regional College Armagh Bronze  
  Stephen Doughty Dundalk Institute of Technology Louth Bronze  

SJCS4: Student Culinarian of the Year 2018 Sponsored by Major

Station
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
6 Rachel Carson South Eastern Regional College Down Gold Best In Class
3 Kellyann Brogan Lyit school of tourism killybegs Donegal Gold  
5 Ioan Ionut Largeanu (Yanis ) South Eastern Regional College BANGOR Bronze  
2 Shanti Petticrew DIT Dublin Dublin Bronze  
1 Darren Boyle South Eastern Regional College Down Merit  

OCS5: Northern Ireland Culinary Ability Awards - Sponsored by The Culinary Ability Awards

Station
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Aaron Campbell Dr B's Kitchen Belfast Gold Best In Class
  Claire Watson NOW Group Antrim Silver  
  Daniel Purse NOW Group Antrim Silver  
  Simon MacDonald One Eighty Restaurant Co. Armagh Silver  
  Kyle Walker SERC Down Bronze  
  Steven Lundy Ownies Bistro Carrickfergus County Antrim Bronze  

Opening Times

 Sunday 24 March  10am – 6pm
 Monday 25 March  10am – 6pm
 Tuesday 26 March  10am – 4pm

Latest News

Organised by

Fresh Montgomery purple logo