Northern Ireland's PREMIER food, drink, retail and hospitality event.

Thanks for being a part of IFEX & MEAT@IFEX 2018.
We hope to see you for the next edition, 24-26 March 2020!

Thursday Competitor Lists & Results

OCS8: Northern Ireland Professional Artisan Baker of the Year 2018 - Sponsored by Andrew Ingredients

Station
Competitor
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Craig Morrow French Village Bakery Belfast Gold Best In Class
  Matthew Townsley French Village Bakery Belfast Silver  
  Alexander Burgess     Bronze  
  Jordan Young     Bronze  

OCS7: Great Northern Ireland Bake Off - Sponsored by Andrew Ingredients

Station
Competitor
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Maia White Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Gold Best In Class
  Ellie Henry Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Silver  
  Ria Dickson Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Silver  
  Thomas McCluney SERC BANGOR Bronze  

OCS4: Vegan Challenge

Station

Competitor
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Nichola Cumberland Sodexo CRAIGAVON Silver Best In Class
  Jake McKenna SERC BANGOR Bronze  

OCS1: Modern Trend - World Cuisine

Station
Competitor
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Gareth Carberry Clayton Hotel Dublin Silver Best In Class
  Jason Martin Sintons at the bridge Armagh Bronze  

OCS3: The Northern Ireland Calorie Wise Award - Sponsored by The Food Standard Agency

Station
Competitor
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Liam McEvoy Lean Supper Club County Armagh Silver Best In Class
  Benjamin O'Hara Lean Supper Club County Armagh Bronze  
  Brian Magill     Bronze  
  Steven Lundy Ownies Bistro Carrickfergus County Antrim Merit  
  Shanti Petticrew DIT Dublin Merit  

SJCS5: NORTHERN IRELAND YOUNG CHEF OF THE YEAR 2018 Sponsored by Henderson Foodservice

Station
Competitor
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Cameron Ashcroft The River Room Antrim    
  Daniel Rainey SERC BANGOR    
  Jonathan Clarke The Holestone Parkgate    
  Mark Winter Lough Erne Resort Fermangh    
  Max Buller Molly's Mill Banbridge    

Larder Knife Skills - Open Class

Station
Competitor
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
  Kevin Buchanan LYIT school of tourism Donegal Gold Best In Class
  Andrew Reddan Dundalk Institute of Technology Louth Gold  
  Dean McKay Southern Regional College Armagh Silver  
  Matthew McGivern SERC Down Silver  
  Denis Byrne LYIT (Tourism) Donegal Bronze  
  Jonathon McManus Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Bronze  
  Kaeli Van Rhijn Dundalk Institute of Technology Louth Bronze  
  Patrick Kelly Lyit Donegal Bronze  
  Brooke Allen SERC BANGOR Merit  
  Jodie McKnight Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Merit  
  Joseph Kearney People 1st Lurgan Merit  
  Nuno Duarte People 1st Lurgan Merit  
  William Mitchell SERC BANGOR Merit  

Opening Times

 Tuesday 20 March  10am – 6pm
 Wednesday 21 March  10am – 6pm
 Thursday 22 March  10am – 4pm

Latest News

Organised by

Fresh Montgomery purple logo