Northern Ireland's PREMIER food, drink, retail and hospitality event.

Thanks for being a part of IFEX & MEAT@IFEX 2018.
We hope to see you for the next edition, 24-26 March 2020!

Edible Art Results

EA1: Novelty Cake
Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA1.12 Ruth Doherty SERC Down Gold Best In Class
EA1.4 Babs Whelan Barbie Bakes Cakes Belfast Gold  
EA1.5 Dawn McAtasney SERC Newtownards Silver  
EA1.6 Debbie Burns Amber Catering and Cakes Antrim Silver  
EA1.2 Amy Remington Helen's Heavenly Cakes & Bakes Lisburn Bronze  
EA1.10 Magdalena Sliwarska DIT Dublin Institute of Technology Dublin Bronze  
EA1.11 Olwyn Fleming O Fleming Belfast Bronze  
EA1.14 Stephen Chambers Sodexo UK & Ireland Co. Antrim Bronze  
EA1.13 Sharon McConnell Sodexo UK & Ireland Co. Antrim Merit  
EA1.8 Elina Aleksandrova Drafthouse, Strandhill Sligo Participation  
EA1.9 Helen Flanagan Helen's Heavenly Cakes & Bakes Lisburn Participation  

EA2: Floral Sugar Craft

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA2.1 Caroline Hyndman Cake Craft Cake Design Co Londonderry    
EA2.2 Helen Flanagan Helen's Heavenly Cakes & Bakes Lisburn    

EA3: Decorative Exhibit

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA3.7 Ruth Doherty SERC Down Gold Best In Class
EA3.5 Kevin Ward Athlone Institute of Technology Athlone Silver  
EA3.3 Anne Molloy Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Bronze  

EA4: Decorated Celebration Cake – Sugar Paste or Rolled Fondant

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA4.2 Anne Molloy Belfast Metropolitan College Belfast Bronze Best In Class
EA4.1 Alexandra Woods   Banbridge Participation  

EA5: Decorated Celebration Cake – Royal Icing

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA5.1 Helen Flanagan Helen's Heavenly Cakes & Bakes Lisburn    
EA5.2 Lawri Dowie   Antrim    
EA5.3 Natalia Ananieva   Naas Co. Kildare    

EA6: Bridal Bouquet

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA6.1 Caroline Hyndman Cake Craft Cake Design Co Londonderry    
EA6.2 Natalia Ananieva   Naas Co. Kildare    

EA7: Wedding Cake

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA7.4 Margaret O'Loughlen Athlone Institute of Technology Athlone Merit  
EA7.5 Helen Flanagan Helen's Heavenly Cakes & Bakes Lisburn Merit  
EA7.6 Magdalena Sliwarska DIT Dublin Institute of Technology Dublin Merit  
EA7.3 Caroline Hyndman Cake Craft Cake Design Co Londonderry Participation  

EA8: Open Food Sculpture

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA8.1 Alan Fitzmaurice The Glasshouse Hotel Sligo Bronze Best In Class

EA9: Afternoon Tea (Tasted)

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA9.1 Avril Glass Colemans Garden Centre Antrim Bronze  
EA9.2 Daryl Gibson NWRC Derry City Bronze  

EA10: Open Restaurant Cold Plated Sweet (Not tasted)

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA10.1 Amy Farrell Athlone Institute of Technology Athlone    
EA10.2 Karolina Malaczewska Athlone Institute of Technology Athlone    

EA13 - Petit Fours

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA13.1 Alan Fitzmaurice The Glasshouse Hotel Sligo Gold Best In Class

EA14- Decorative Exhibit (Bull for WBC Irish Team)

Code
Name
Establishment
Location
Award
Best In Class
EA14.1 Karen Keaney     Gold Best In Class

Opening Times

 Sunday 24 March  10am – 6pm
 Monday 25 March  10am – 6pm
 Tuesday 26 March  10am – 4pm

Latest News

Organised by

Fresh Montgomery purple logo